These alternative procedures flow from a phrase in the regulations regarding consultations on
[…] These alternative procedures flow from a phrase in the regulations regarding consultations on emergencies. The administration’s establishment of a national energy emergency has now made this regulatory phrase relevant.
Alternative Procedures
Interestingly, emergency consultation is not mentioned by Congress in the 1973 Act. The concept of emergency consultations was added to the implementing regulations in 1986 (50 CFR 402.05). The Act describes some exceptions regarding presidentially declared disaster areas [Act Section 7(p)] but they have to do with authorities of the Endangered Species Committee after a Jeopardy finding – not the requirement for consultation generally.
The regulations at 50 CFR 402.05 include this statement “…(a) Where emergency circumstances mandate the need to consult in an expedited manner, consultation may be conducted informally through alternative procedures [emphasis added] that the Director determines to be consistent with the requirements of sections 7(a)-(d) of the Act. This provision applies to situations involving acts of God, disasters, casualties, national defense or security emergencies, etc.” [See: 402-regulations-May-2024-redline.pdf]
…A slight rabbit trail regarding “delays in consultation”
For decades, action agencies have complained about the time the consultation process takes for projects.